CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 D84640
Ms. Kathryn L. Moss
Tower Group International
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198
RE:  The tariff classification of four flavoring products from
Canada
Dear Ms. Moss:
In your letter dated October 12, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Embassy Food
Specialities Limited.
You submitted samples and descriptive literature on four
flavoring products: Almond Supreme, Vanilla Natural, Lemon
Emulsion Natural, and Orange Emulsion Natural.  The four products
are composed of natural flavors, propylene glycol and other
components, and do not contain alcohol.  The products are used to
flavor baked products, whipped cream, fonds, butter cream and ice
cream.  The natural flavors form the basis of the products.
The applicable subheading for the flavoring products will be
3302.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Mixtures of odoriferous substances and
mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or
more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in
industry; other preparations based on odoriferous substances, of
a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: Of a kind used in
the food or drink industries: Not containing alcohol.  The rate
of duty will be 1.2 percent a valorem.
The flour flavoring products may be subject to the
regulations of the Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact
them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone
number (301) 443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division