CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D84286

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 5700 is a pair of men's 100% cotton twill woven shorts. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two rear one buttoned pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-35. Style 5701 is identical, except for sizing; it will be imported in sizes 36-44.

The applicable subheading for styles 5700 and 5701, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 5700 and 5701 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division