CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D84069
Ms. Linda Hamanaka
Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc.
5777 W. Century Blvd.
Suite 760
Los Angeles, California 90045
RE:  The tariff classification of an AM/FM Radio from China.
Dear Ms. Hamanaka:
In your letter dated October 16, 1998, on behalf of your
client Kash  n' Gold Ltd., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The item is marketed as a Sports AM/FM Digital Stereo Radio
with bass boost.  It is model number WD A300 Series under the
Wilson Sports Electronics brand name.

The radio is battery operated and comes with headphones and
an armband and beltclip.  It has channel preset and memory
capability and has a bass boost feature.  It is designed to be
used outdoors by joggers and is also designed as a weather
protected radio device.

The applicable subheading for the Sports AM/FM Digital
Stereo Radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus
for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether
or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or
reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers
capable of operating without an external source of power,
including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or
radiotelegraphy: Other: Other ... Other: FM only or AM/FM only.
The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael
Contino at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division