CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115: D83960
Mr. Curtis W.Knauss
Coudert Brothers
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036-7703
RE:  The tariff classification of stainless steel polymar coated
hair shaper blades from Japan.
Dear Mr. Knauss:
In your letter dated October 19, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Elvetta Products
Co., Inc.
The literature submitted is for stainless steel polymar
coated hair shaper blades. The blades are used as replacements
blades for hair shapers supplied to professional hairdressers.
The blades are packed five to a box.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel blades
will be 8212.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for Razors and razor blades
(including razor blade blanks in strips), and base metal parts
thereof: Other.  The rate of duty will be 0.01 cent each + 0.4%
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn
Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division