CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 D83935
Ms. Maggie Smith
Coppersmith, Inc.
1599 Grandview Drive
South San Francisco, CA 94080
RE:  The tariff classification of "Hempy Gums", "Leckerhanf", and
"Green Hemp & Vodka" from Germany.
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated October 21, 1998, on behalf of United
Supply of San Mateo, California, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You submitted descriptive literature and samples of three
products with your request.  All have as a common theme the
inclusion of hemp seed or its extract and labels that feature
distinctively shaped, green Cannabis Sativa (marijuana) leaves.
The first product is "Hempy Gums": green, leaf-shaped gummy candies
retail packaged in plastic packets.  These are stated to consist of
glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelatine, citric acid, flavors,
vegetable oil, colors, carnauba and beeswax, and peeled hemp seed
extract.
The second product is "Leckerhanf", hemp crunch chocolate bar.
This is a 100 gram milk chocolate bar with visible crispy pieces,
retail packaged in aluminum foil and an outer paper wrapper.  It is
said to contain sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter,
cornflakes, peeled roasted hemp seeds, whey powder, peanut mass,
lecithin, vanillin and coffee.
The third product is "Green Hemp & Vodka", a green liquid in
a 200 ml glass bottle with a metal cap, with a stated alcohol
content of 4 percent by volume.  It is stated to contain carbonated
water, sugar, vodka, grapefruit and orange juice concentrates,
citric acid, caffeine, flavors, stabilizers, artificial colors, and
hemp seed extract.  These ingredients were listed, in Spanish, on
the sample's label.  The enclosed documentation did not specify
either the same ingredients or the same proportions.  For the purposes of this ruling, and based on
the appearance of the actual product, it is assumed that the label
has the more accurate list of ingredients.
The applicable subheading for the "Hempy Gums" will be
1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white
chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats
ready for consumption: Other: Other...Put up for retail sale:
Other.  The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "Leckerhanf" hemp crunch
chocolate bars will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other
food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or
bars: Not filled: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 6.3
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "Green Hemp & Vodka" will be
2208.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Undenatured ethyl alcohol of an alcoholic
strength by volume of less than 80 percent vol.; spirits, liqueurs
and other spirituous beverages: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of
duty will be 25.1 cents per proof liter.   Imports under this
subheading are also subject to a Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C.
5041) of $13.50 per proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the
like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.
Additional labeling requirements may be imposed on all these
products by the Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact the
FDA at:
Food and Drug Administration
Guidelines and Regulations Branch
HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204
The inclusion of hemp seed and/or its extracts may cause
additional requirements to be imposed on these products by the Drug
Enforcement Administration (DEA).  Inquiries should be made
directly to the DEA at:
International Drug Unit (ODOI)
Drug Enforcement Administration
Washington, DC, 20537
Tel # (202) 307-7182
Additional requirements are imposed on the "Green Hemp &
Vodka" by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF).  You
may contact the BATF at:

Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms
650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20226
Tel# 202-927-8500
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin
imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and
permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of
origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.  The
implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part
134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134).  The samples you have
submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of
origin.  You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin
marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of
entry.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above,
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division