CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 D83838
Mr. Bennett Johnson
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
1580 West Carson Street
Long Beach, CA 90810
RE: The tariff classification of a preparation used in animal
feeding from Japan.
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter, dated October 16, 1998, you have requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Capy USA,
Inc., Torrance, CA.
The product, "Calsporin-BS," is a probiotic animal feed
additive. The ingredients are 60 percent calcium carbonate, 36.8
percent fermented, dehulled soybean meal, 3.2 percent water, and
Bacillus subtilis spore cells. It will be packed in five
kilogram, laminated, gas barrier bags. There will be four bags
per cardboard box.
During the manufacturing process, the fermentation medium
(comprised of dehulled soybean meal, Bacillus subtilis starter
culture, and water) undergoes blending, fermentation, drying,
grinding, mixing, adjustment of cell count, measuring, packing in
bags, heat sealing, and packing in cartons.
The applicable subheading for "Calsporin-BS" will be
2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal
feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty
will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by
the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:
Food and Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, DC 20204
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph
Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division