CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D83809
Ms. Elaine Bragg
Pulse Engineering, Inc.
12220 World Trade Drive
San Diego, CA 92128
RE:  The tariff classification of Pulse Jack from China and the
Philippines
Dear Ms. Bragg:
In your letter dated October 16, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is described in your letter as a Pulse Jack.
The Pulse Jack is a composite machine consisting of an isolation
and filtering pulse transformer mounted in a RJ modular
connector. The connector is used in LAN and telecommunications
equipment to connect computers to other computers, hubs or switch
connections.
Under Section XVI, Note 3 composite machines are
"...classified as if consisting only of that component or as
being that machine which performs the principal function."

As per information obtained in a telephone conversation with
Elaine Bragg of Pulse Engineering, Inc. the transformers are for
low power applications not exceeding 1kVA and unrated.
The applicable subheading for the Power Jack will be
8504.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Other transformers: Having a power
handling capacity not exceeding 1kVA: unrated."  The rate of duty
will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen
Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division