CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 D83787
Ms. Michelle Mancias
Sonnenberg and Anderson
200 South Wacker Drive, 38th Floor
Chicago, IL 60606
RE:  The tariff classification of milk protein concentrate from
Denmark.
Dear Ms. Mancias:
In your letter, dated October 16, 1998, you have requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MD Foods
Ingredients, Inc, Rosemont, IL.

The product, "PSD 852," is spray dried milk protein
concentrate.  It contains, by weight, 41 percent protein, 29
percent fat, 7 percent minerals, and 6 percent moisture.  The pH
is 6.5-6.8 percent.  "PSD 852" will be used as a flavor enhancer
in food.
The applicable subheading for "PSD 852" will be
0404.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for whey, whether or not concentrated or
containing added sugar or other sweetening matter; products
consisting of natural milk constituents, whether or not
containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, not elsewhere
specified or included, other, milk protein concentrates.  The
rate of duty will be 0.39 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import specialist Ralph
Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division