CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D83711
Ms. Nikki Mort
Life-Like Products, Inc.
1600 Union Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21211-1998
RE:  The tariff classification of a Racing Power Pack from China
Dear Ms. Mort:
In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is descibed in your letter as the Racing
Power Pack item #594201. A sample was submitted. The sample is
marked "Hobby Transformer." It has an input of 120 VAC 60Hz 19W
and an output of 16 VDC 10W. The unit is a rectifier, converting
AC to DC.
The applicable subheading for the Racing Power Pack will be
8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus:
Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50W." The rate
of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen
Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division