CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83656
Mr. Thomas J. O'Donnell
O'Donnell, Byrne & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606
RE:  The tariff classification and status under the North
American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of control devices
from Mexico; Article 509
Dear Mr. O'Donnell:
In your letter dated October 14, 1998, on behalf of Digital
Appliance Controls, Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of
control devices from Mexico under the NAFTA.
As indicated by the submitted samples, and as specified in
your submission, there are four types of control devices in
question.  The first, identified as the "Meteor", is used with
electric stoves and gas ranges and controls the functions
involved in cooking and heating food.  It consists of a printed
circuit board populated with various components and a display
panel.  The circuit board and display are housed in a steel
chassis, with a touch pad overlaying the outer surface of the
chassis.  The second device, identified as the "Vela", is used in
a washing machine and controls motor speed and direction.  It
also consists of a printed circuit board populated with
components and several terminals for electrical connection.
Both model numbers 00N00440001 and 00N00450001 are used with
kitchen mixers and control the various functions of the mixers.
The sample provided (model 00N00450001) consists of a printed
circuit board with components and four lead wires with attached
terminals.
The applicable tariff provision for the "Meteor" control
device will be 8537.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for boards,
panels, ..., for electric control or the distribution of
electricity, ...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Assembled
with outer housings or supports for the goods of headings 8421,
8422, 8450 or 8516.  The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent
ad valorem.
The applicable tariff provision for the "Vela", the model
00N00440001, and the model 00N00450001 control devices will be
8537.10.9070, HTSUSA, which provides for other boards, panels,
..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity,
...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.  The general rate of
duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Each of the non-originating materials used to make the
control devices has satisfied the changes in tariff
classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.121.
The control devices will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under
the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations,
and agreements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).
This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom
it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division