CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D83529

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway, 13th Fl.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' jacket from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

We refer to NY Ruling Letter D81531 dated August 27, 1998, which contained a typographical error regarding the Harmonized Tariff statical suffix as well as the style number of the jacket. They should read as follows.

The submitted sample, style 1351200421 is a Toddler girls jacket consisting of 100% knit polyester fabric coated with PVC which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has as full front opening with a snap closure, an attached hood and two pockets in the front below the waist. The jacket is lined with a printed knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the girls' jacket, Style #1351200421 will be 6113.00.1010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women's or girls'." The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division