CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 D83459
Ms. Dana Shelton
Playtex Products, Inc.
50 North Dupont Highway
P.O. Box 7016
Dover, DE 19903-1516
RE:  The tariff classification of viscose rayon staple fiber from
Thailand.
Dear Ms. Shelton:
In your letter dated October 8, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of viscose rayon staple fiber
which is described as modified, dull luster rayon, white to off
white fluffy fiber mass similar in appearance to cotton.  One
hundred percent viscose rayon. The decitex is stated to be from
2.70 to 3.30.
The applicable subheading for all three samples will be
5504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for artificial staple fibers, not carded,
combed or otherwise processed for spinning: of viscose rayon.  The
rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division