CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D833330
Ms. Cynthia Esposito
Circle International
540 Rockaway Ave.
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581
RE:  The tariff classification of backplanes, storage cabinets,
and terminator cards for ADP units from Scotland
Dear Ms. Esposito:
In your letter dated October 9, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves backplanes for
Storage Works SW370 and BA35x storage cabinets, Storage Works
BA370 deskside-drive storage cabinets, and a terminator card for
Storage Works BA35x desktop hard drive storage cabinets.
Model number 54-23907-01EO27 and 54-23957-01 are both
backplanes for storage works deskside hard-drive storage
cabinets.  They are basically a PCB sub-assembly that is
incorporated into a hard disk drive storage assembly. It is
comprised of connectors, which enable the data to be temporarily
stored until controllers within the whole assembly allow its
onward transmission.  These backplanes include printed wiring
boards, connectors, gaskets, shroud housings, and covers, but do
not include a CPU or other discrete components.  Noting HQ 957719
these passive backplanes would be precluded from consideration
under 8473, noting Legal Note 2 (a) to Section XVI of the HTS.
Item 54-23376-01Z is a terminator card for storage works
BA35x desktop hard-drive storage cabinets.  This card is
comprised of a board, connectors, capacitors, resistors, and
other electrical components which enable the data to be
temporarily stored until controllers within the whole assembly
allow its onward transmission.
Item 70-32851-01 & 70-32851-02 and 70-32852-01 & 70-32852-02
are basically hard-drive storage cabinets.  They plug into hard
drives and controllers, and take data from the hard drive to a
computer or mainframe computer.  They include such components as
chassis, cardcages, fans and blower/power cord assemblies.  These
cabinets are dedicated for ADP storage units.
The applicable subheading for the storage cabinets (70-32852
and 70-32851) will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and
accessories of the machines of heading 8471.  The rate of duty
will be free.
The applicable subheading for the two models of backplanes
(54-23907 and 54-23957) will be 8537.10.9070, HTS, which provides
for other boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other
bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or
8536, for electrical control or the distribution of electricity,
for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.  The rate of duty will be
3.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the terminator card (54-23376-01Z) will be 8473.30.1000, HTS, which provides for printed
circuit assemblies that are parts and accessories of the machines
of heading 8471.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art
Brodbeck at 212-466-5490, or NIS David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division