CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D83127
Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186
RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India.
Dear Ms. Notidis:
In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
The instant sample, referred to as a jacquard rug and
identified as Laura's Garden, is a hand loomed rug. It is made
from 100 percent cotton yarns. The variously colored yarns form
a square and floral design on the face of the rug. All of the
edges are finished with a strip of binding fabric. The instant
rug measures 22 x 34 inches and it will also be imported in a 27
x 45 inch size.
The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.99.1010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven,
not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem",
"Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not
of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of
cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate
of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
Presently, floor coverings from India classified in
subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt
certification, and are not subject to quota.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division