CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 D83010
Mr. Akhtar Din
Indus Shipping Company
27 Park Place, Suite 213
New York, NY 10007
RE:  The tariff classification of a hair dryer from China
Dear Mr. Din:
In your letter dated September 29, 1998, on behalf of
Tactica International, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise is an electric, hand-held hair dryer.  It is
a small, travel size blow-dryer with a cord that stores inside
the handle.
The applicable subheading for the hair dryer will be
8516.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electrothermic hairdressing or hand-drying apparatus, hair dryers.  The rate of duty will be 3.9
percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James
Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division