CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D82877
Mr. Franco Torres
Copan Industries
7080 45th Avenue West No. 1
Bradenton, FL 34210
RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from Honduras
Dear Mr. Torres:
In your letter dated September 30, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown and a copy of the product label were
submitted with your letter. Torofuego brand Hot Sauce is a human
food product in fluid form, said to be composed of vinegar, tomato
pulp, jalapeno pepper, salt, green pepper, sugar, onions, garlic,
cumin seed, nutmeg, cloves, and cinnamon. It will be packed for
retail sale in glass bottles containing five fluid ounces (150
milliliters).
The applicable subheading for the sauce will be 2103.90.9060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for sauces and preparations therefor...
other...other...other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad
valorem.
Articles which are classifiable under subheading
2103.90.9060, HTS, which are products of Honduras, are entitled to
duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act
(CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division