CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 D82872
Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE.
Washington, D.C. 20003
RE:  The tariff classification of Windshield Wipers from China
Dear Mr. Lichstein:
In your letter dated September 28, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a sample of a windshield wiper which is
composed of an artificial rubber blade with metal stiffener
attached to steel brackets coated with polyethylene based paint
to resist corrosion. The brackets act to attach the entire
assembly to the automobile.  The product is used to remove water
from a glass windshield.
The applicable subheading for the wiper will be
8512.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling
equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield
wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or
motor vehicles; parts thereof: Parts: Other.  The rate of duty
will be 2.6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division