CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 D82819
Mr. Burton C. Berrettini
Penn Marketing Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 1267
Kingston, PA 18704-1267
RE:  The tariff classification of a photographic umbrellas from
China.
Dear Mr. Berrettini:
In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The submitted illustrated photographs and fabric swatch is
that of photographic umbrellas.  The umbrella appears to have
eight ribs covered with a metallic fabric and a stick shaft.  The
umbrella is used with a high-intensity focusing lights, to avoid
setting the focus on a fullspot or nearly full spot or fabric
because they are  likely to scorch.
The applicable subheading for the photographic umbrella will
be 6601.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including
walking-stick umbrellas, umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Other:
Other."  The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem.
There is no quota or visa on this product.  Umbrellas may
fall under the Federal Trade Commission Rules and Regulations,
Under The Textile fiber Products Identification Act.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth
Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division