CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 D82817
Ms. Barbara O. Frennea
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.,
82 St. Michael St.,
Mobile, AL 36602
RE:  The tariff classification of SafeFit Buckle Alert from China
Dear Ms. Frennea:
In your letter dated September 23, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted, the SafeFit Buckle Alert, is a
battery operated plastic electrical device to be attached to a
motor vehicle seat belt buckle. The Buckle Alert audio signals
are activated each time a child buckles or unbuckles the seat
belt.
The applicable subheading for the SafeFit Buckle Alert will
be 8512.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling
equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield
wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or
motor vehicles; parts thereof: Sound signaling equipment...Other.
The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division