CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D82814
Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605
RE:  The tariff classification of electrical adaptors from Italy
Dear Mr. Alberdi:
In your letter dated September 9, 1998, on behalf of
Bertrand Van Hoecke, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, these
adaptors are devices which serve as electrical connectors and
have a plug and/or socket at either end.  In operation, they
serve as a terminal point for electrical wiring while, at the
same time, serving as a plug or socket for completion of an
electrical connection.
The applicable subheading for the coaxial plug adaptor will
be 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for coaxial connectors.  The rate of duty
will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for
the other plug and socket adaptors will be 8536.69.8000, HTS,
which provides for plugs and sockets: Other.  The rate of duty
will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division