CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D82802
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE:  The tariff classification of toy bracelet from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated September 17, 1998, on behalf of S.R.M.
Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Item #710, called the "Flash Band," is
a "snap" or "slap" bracelet.  It measures approximately 9 inches
long by 1-1/2 inches wide and is made of a semi-rigid inner core
covered by plastic on the outside and a flocked material on the
underside.  On the outside of the bracelet are five plastic display
lights.  To wear the bracelet, it is held in the flat position and
then slapped onto the wearer's wrist.  When the bracelet hits the
wrist, it wraps around the wrist.  At one end of the bracelet is a
button, which when pressed, turns the blinking LED lights on or
off.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the "Flash Band" will be
7117.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued
over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: toy jewelry (except
parts).  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at
212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division