CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D82662
Ms. Amy Sperber
Delias
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
RE:  The tariff classification of a ceramic mug from China.
Dear Ms. Sperber:
In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as
requested.
The sample submitted is a barrel-shaped porcelain mug with
looped handle, style number 56043, which measures approximately
4 1/2 inches high with an open top diameter of 3 inches.  It
possesses exterior designs parodying the zodiac signs of aquarius
and scorpio.
The applicable subheading for this porcelain mug will be
6911.10.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other tableware of porcelain or
china...mugs and other steins.  The rate of duty will be 16.1
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division