CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 D82633
Rick Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Dallas Branch
101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201
Coppell, Texas 75019
RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable bath pillow from
China.
Dear Mr. Mosley:
In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Mary Kay, Inc, your
client.
You are requesting the tariff classification on an
inflatable bath pillow. The item consists of an inflatable
bladder made of a PVC material and a separate woven 100% cotton
terry jacquard cover. The cover has a zipper across the entire
length (about 12 inches) which allows the inflatable bladder to
be completely encased by the cover. Sewn to the outer surface of
the cover are two textile loops with two suction cups attached to
the loops by stainless steel rings. The suction cups are used
for attaching the bath pillow to the bath tub. The sample will
be returned, as requested.
The applicable subheading for the inflatable bath pillow
will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics...:
Other: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not
elsewhere specified or included." The rate of duty will be 4.2
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom
McKenna at 212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division