CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D82518
MS. Maxine Nordmeyer
Bihler of America
55 Readington Road
North Branch, New Jersey 08876
RE:  The tariff classification of tools and tool holders from
England.
Dear Ms. Nordmeyer:
In your letter dated September 14, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
J.E.B.Engineering Design Ltd is the manufacturer of the
tooling and tool spares which are used in the manufacturing
process of metal stamping. Drawings were supplied for the cutting
tools, forming tools and the tool holders.
The applicable subheading for the cutting tools will be
8207.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Tools for pressing, stamping or
punching, and parts thereof: Suitable for cutting metal, and
parts thereof.  The rate of duty will be 6%.
The applicable subheading for the forming tools will be
8207.30.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Tools for pressing, stamping or
punching, and parts thereof: Metal forming dies, including
thread-rolling dies, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be
3.1% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the tool holders will be
8466.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Tool holders for forming-type or
cutting-type dies. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn
Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division