CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228  D82396
Mr. Patrick D. Gill
Rode and Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE:  The tariff classification of a food supplement from Germany.
Dear Mr. Gill:
In your letter dated September 21, 1998, on behalf of
Warner-Lambert Company, Morris Plains, New Jersey, you requested
a tariff classification ruling.
Samples, submitted with your letter were examined and
disposed of.  Copies of the packaging design were submitted with
your letter dated September 25, 1998.  The product is a human
food supplement in tablet form, consisting of St. John's wort
(Hypericum perforation) extract, ascorbic acid, microcrystalline
cellulose, maize starch, croscamellose, silicon dioxide, and
magnesium stearate.  The sample package also notes the presence
of hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, polyethylene glycol, ferric
oxide, artificial color, talc, artificial flavor, and
dimethicone.  The product is packed for retail sale, 72 tablets
in a box.
The applicable subheading for the food supplement will be
2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere
specified or included...other...other...other.  The rate of duty
will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley
Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division