CLA-2-62:SF I30 D82374
Nordstrom, Inc
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111
Attn.: John Imbrogulio
RE: The tariff classification of man's cotton woven jacket from
Singapore
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated September 10, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a
ruling, Style J8950 HECA, will be returned as you requested.
Style # J8950 HECA is a man's woven jacket made from 100%
cotton fabric. The jacket is unlined and features long sleeves,
hemmed cuffs and bottom, full frontal opening with a covered
placket and five button fasteners. It has a shirt type collar,
one small breast pocket and two waist slash pockets covered by
large button-flap barn pockets. It also has a flap button back
pocket that spans the entire bottom half of the back panel. The
garment has underarm eyelet type venting.
The applicable subheading for the jacket style # J8950 HECA
will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' overcoats,
carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets),
windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless
jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks, etc.: Of
cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men's. The duty rate will be 9.8%.
Style # J8950 HECA falls within textile category designation
334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco