CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115: D82310
Mr. Murray L. Katz
Reksal Corporation
P.O. Box 600
Jupiter, Florida 33458
RE:  The tariff classification of a hair groomer from China.
Dear Mr. Katz:
In your letter dated September 01, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a plastic hair groomer that has a
double edge razor blade encased at one end. The groomer is used
as an article that will thin or groom hair.
The applicable subheading for the hair groomer will be
8212.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Razors and razor blades (including
razor blanks in strips), and base metal parts thereof; other.
The rate of duty will be 0.01 cent each + 0.4% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn
Birnbaum at 212-466-5487
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division