CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D82262
Mr. Roy Sobchuk
R.S. Designs & Consultations
58 Hazelwood Crescent
Brandon, Manitoba
Canada R7A 2J9
RE:  The tariff classification of switches, a relay and a bracket
from Taiwan and Canada
Dear Mr. Sobchuk:
In your letter dated August 17, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted samples and the information
provided, the switches, relay and bracket are used in the
manufacture of wiring harness assemblies that are ultimately used
as components of heater units for the seats in automobiles.  The
switches, identified as part number R13-112L and part number
R13-112D, are described as rocker switches and are rated at 250
volts.  The relay, identified as part number 42-032U, is rated at
12 volts/40 amps.  The bracket, identified as part number
CSH SB-002, is an 18 gauge metal bracket which is used to support
the switches.
The applicable tariff provision for the switches will be
8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other switches, for a
voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.  The general rate of duty will be
3.2 percent ad valorem.  The applicable tariff provision for the
relay will be 8536.41.0060, HTSUSA, which provides for relays,
for a voltage not exceeding 60 V.  The general rate of duty will
be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable tariff provision for brackets which are
mounted to the automobile seat will be 8302.42.3065, HTSUSA,
which provides for other mountings, fittings, and similar
articles...: Other, suitable for furniture.  The general rate of
duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.  The applicable tariff
provision for brackets which are mounted elsewhere in the
automobile will be 8302.30.3060, HTSUSA, which provides for other
mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor
vehicles...: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc.  The
general rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division