CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 D82129
Mr. Hugh Van Gorder
Pure Products
5030 S. Harrison Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89120
RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Alum Deodorant from
Thailand
Dear Mr. Van Gorder:
In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The Crystal Alum Deodorant, packaged in a spray pump bottle,
contains natural mineral salt crystals. The deodorant is
imported in its dry state. The addition of water activates the
crystals and is continuously added until all the salt crystals
have been dissolved.
The applicable subheading for Crystal Alum Deodorant will be
3307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave
preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations,
depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet
preparations, not elsewhere specific or included; prepared room
deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant
properties: Personal deodorants and antiperspirants..... The
rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
The Generalized System of Preference (GSP) has expired. If
the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable
under subheading 3307.20.0000, HTS, which are products of
Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the
requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which
is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You
may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857,
telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division