CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D82005
Ms. Chris Murray
American Cargo Express, Inc.
435 Division Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
RE:  The tariff classification of a wheel brush from the Dominican
Republic.
Dear Ms. Murray:
In your letter dated August 25, 1998, on behalf of Grobet
File, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a wheel brush with a "Chungking"
bristle and a hardwood hub.  It is used for cleaning, polishing and
producing special finishes.  The wood hub is bored to fit on the
tapered spindle of a polishing motor. The brush is available in
different sizes.
The applicable subheading for the wheel brush will be
9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other brushes constituting parts of
machines, appliances or vehicles.  The rate of duty will be 0.7% ad
valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.50.0000, HTS,
which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty
free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP)
upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  However, the GSP
expired on June 30, 1998 and has not been extended.  Congress may
choose to renew GSP retroactively.  In that case, the GSP provision
cited herein may apply retroactively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at
212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division