CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D81798
Ms. Anne Marie Stefan
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1550 Higgins Road
Suite 106
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE:  The tariff classification of an electric cooking burner from
China
Dear Ms. Stefan:
In your letter dated August 20, 1998, on behalf of
Salton/Maxim Housewares,  you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise consists of an electric cooking burner,
White Westinghouse WWBS28. The item is described as a buffet
range, but is, in fact, a stand-alone, portable cooking hob,
containing two electric heating elements.

The applicable subheading for the cooking burner will be
8516.60.60000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates,
boiling rings, grillers and roasters, other.  The rate of duty
will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under
the provisions of Part 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the
control number indicated above should
be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any
questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import
Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division