CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D81797
Ms. Anne Marie Stefan
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1550 Higgins Road
Suite 106
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE: The tariff classification of an electric cooking burner from
China
Dear Ms. Stefan:
In your letter dated August 20, 1998, on behalf of
Salton/Maxim Housewares, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise consists of an electric cooking burner,
White Westinghouse WWBS18. The item is described as a buffet
range, but is, in fact, a stand-alone, portable cooking hob,
containing one electric heating element.
The applicable subheading for the cooking burner will be
8516.60.60000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates,
boiling rings, grillers and roasters, other. The rate of duty
will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the
provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control
number indicated above should be provided
with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James
Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division