CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D81682

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The classification of women's woven shorts from Phillippines.

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated August 4, 1998, with supplemental information provided on August 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women's woven shorts, style 06061. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 06061 is a pair of women's cargo shorts 100% cotton woven fabric. The shorts feature a waistband with five belt loops, two front slash pockets, one rear welt pocket, and one patch pocket on each leg. The shorts also have a front fly opening with left over right button closure at the waistband.

Notwithstanding the direction of the closure, you have shown that the garment is cut for a woman, in accordance with chapter 61, note 8, and therefore, the shorts are considered to be for women.

The applicable subheading for style 06061 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...shorts...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 06061 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Phillippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division