CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D81521
Mr. Howard Maslow
Daher Golden Eagle
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE:  The tariff classification of three textile wall covering
fabrics, from Holland.
Dear Mr. Maslow:
In your letter dated July 25, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Three representative samples were submitted and a Fax dated
August 6, 1998 from Mr. Vance S. Perini of Vescom America was
also supplied.
The first item, style Kemi, which comes in 80 cm widths and
weighs 290 g/mý, consists of a 100% woven silk fabric that has a
permanently affixed paper backing.
The second item, style Favone, which comes in 140 cm widths
and weighs 230 g/mý, consists of a nonwoven fabric affixed to a
nonwoven backing.  You indicate that both fabrics are composed of
a 60% polyester/40% viscose rayon man-made fiber blend.   In
addition, the underlying fabric appears to have been impregnated
or treated to permit pasting.
The third item, style Estena, which comes in 130 cm widths
and weighs 440 g/mý consists of a 100% cotton twill woven fabric
that has been treated on the back with an acrylic coating to
permit pasting.  You indicate that the surface, also, has been
lightly sprayed with an acrylic to aid in the cleanability of the
fabric.  The textile surface has not been obscured by this spray.

The applicable subheading for the style Kemi will be
5905.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for textile wall coverings, backed with
permanently affixed paper.  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for styles Favone and Estena will
be 5905.00.9000, HTS, which provides for textile wall coverings,
... other.  The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George
Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division