CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D81278
Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, California 90248
RE: The tariff classification of 1,2-Epoxydecane (CAS # 2404-44-6) and 1,2-Epoxydodecane (CAS # 2855-19-8) from Germany
Dear Mr. Williams:
In your letter dated August 10, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 1,2-Epoxydecane, also known as
Octyloxirane, and 1,2-Epoxydodecane, also known as Decycloxirane,
will be 2910.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for epoxides, epoxyalcohols,
epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring, and
their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated
derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division