CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D81116
Ms. Amy Sperber
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
RE:  The tariff classification of a bedspread from India.
Dear Ms. Sperber:
In your letter dated August 4, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
Style number 50084 is a bedspread.  The bedspread is made from
100 percent cotton woven fabric.  The fabric is printed with a
flower and leaf type design.  All four edges are hemmed and it
measures approximately 68 x 98 inches.  The sample is being
returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the bedspread will be
6304.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding
those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of cotton: other.  The
duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
The bedspread fall within textile category designation 362.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India
are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division