CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 D81085
Ms. Paula Tsarnas
Liberty Richter, Inc.
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910
RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate Spread from Belgium.
Dear Ms. Tsarnas:
In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with
your request. The merchandise in question Belgium Treasure brand
"hazelnut and low-fat cocoa spread with crunchy peanuts", which is
a dark brown creamy spread suitable for use on baked goods or
bread. Judging by the sample, the product will be imported retail
packed in 400 gram glass jars with plastic lids. The spread is
described as containing sugar, partially hydrogenated soybean oil,
peanuts, hazelnuts, skim milk, low fat cocoa, and lecithin.
The applicable subheading for the chocolate spread will be
1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations
containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty
will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above,
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division