CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D80902
Mr. Fred Shawver
DT USA
2493 Industrial Blvd.,
Grand Junction, CO 81505
RE:  The tariff classification of 1.82 mm and 2.02 mm diameter
stainless steel round wire blanks from Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Shawver:
In your letter dated July 30, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The items you have submitted for classification are 1.82 mm
and 2.02 mm diameter stainless steel round wire blanks of various
lengths to be used as bicycle spokes. The product will be
imported in two different lengths: 285 mm and 315 mm for the 1.82
mm diameter wire blanks and four different lengths, 269 mm, 279
mm, 297 mm, and 315 mm for the 2.02 mm wire blanks.
The wire will be manufactured in Fagersta, Sweden and will
be shipped in coils of 800 to 1000 kg. to your parent company in
Biel/Bienne Switzerland. When the wire arrives in Switzerland it
will be cut to various lengths and undergo a cold forging process
that will reduce the diameter of the middle part of the wire
blank by 0.2 mm. The wire blanks are then shipped to the United
States where they undergo final processing into bicycle spokes.

The applicable subheading for the 1.82 mm and 2.02 mm
diameter stainless steel round wire blanks will be 8714.92.5000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Parts and Accessories of vehicles of headings 8711
to 8713: other: wheel rims and spokes: spokes.  The rate of duty
will be 10% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucy at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division