CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80834

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem,PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a women's bib and brace overall from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 170-99112 is a women's bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features a 9-inch high square front bib containing two pockets (one with a buttoned flap) attached to the garment with horizontal stitching at the waist. The back bib narrows to form adjustable straps that connect to the front bib by means of metal hooks. The pants portion features five belt loops, two rear patch pockets, and two side seam inserted pockets with curved openings. There is a partial zippered front opening extending from the top of the bib to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 170-991122 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 170-991122 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division