CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80753
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:  The tariff classification of 3-Nitrosalicylic acid (CAS #
85-38-1) from India
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated July 23, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 3-Nitrosalicylic acid, also
known as 3-Nitro-2-hydroxybenzenecarboxylic acid, will be
2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function
but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides,
peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other:  Other:
Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.....
The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division