CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D80433
Mr. Christopher E. Pey
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016
RE:  The tariff classification of marine LED lanterns from Japan
Dear Mr. Pey:
In your letter dated July 16, 1998, on behalf of Mitsui &
Co. (U.S.A.), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the
marine LED lanterns, identified under the name "Zeni-Lite", are
used as light beacon navigation aids in harbors and are mounted
on poles at pier landings.  The "Zeni-Lite" consists of a housing
containing a linear lens which focuses the light from an annular
array of light-emitting diodes to form a light source.  A
variable flashing mechanism enables the light to flash at a
predetermined interval.
The applicable subheading for the "Zeni-Lite" will be
8530.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electrical signaling, safety, or
traffic control equipment for railways, streetcar lines, subways,
roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations,
or airfields...: Other equipment.  The rate of duty will be 0.5
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division