CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 D80416
Mr. J.L. Rastogi
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001
RE:  The tariff classification of a greige cotton/polyester blend
plain woven fabric from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Rastogi:
In your letter dated July 17, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, according to laboratory analysis, is an
unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 64% cotton and 36%
polyester.  It contains 37.8 single yarns per centimeter in the
warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This
fabric is constructed using 24 c.c yarns in the warp and 20 c.c.
yarns in the filling.  Weighing 198.7 g/m2, this product will be
imported in 163 centimeter widths.   Based on the data developed by
the Customs Laboratory, the average yarn number for this item has
been calculated to be 30 in the metric system.
The applicable subheading for the unbleached plain woven
fabric will be 5210.11.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton,
containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly
or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2,
unbleached, plain weave, of number 42 or lower number, poplin or
broadcloth.  The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 314.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division