CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D80013
Mr. Arnold M. Miller
AMM A Double M Corp.
P.O. Box 403
Hewlett, NY 11557
RE: The tariff classification of plant stands from China
Dear Mr. Miller:
In your letter dated June 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise is a number of plant stands and planters. The plant stands
are made from wrought iron and are decorated with metal leaves. The stands are
designed to hold the planters, which are pots made of wire plaited with wicker.
The stands range in height from 5 inches to 15 inches and from 6 inches to 15
inches. Thus, they are not designed to stand on the floor. You have also
requested classification advice on glass items and candle holders. We cannot
rule on such items without actual samples.
The applicable subheading for the plant stands and planters, whether
imported together or separately will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments,
of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division