CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C89861
Mr. Mark Jeffrey
184b Lakeview Drive
Slidell, Louisiana 70458
RE:	The tariff classification Arumpo Sports Powder from Australia
Dear Mr. Jeffrey:
In your letter dated July 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
A sample of the Arumpo Sports Powder was submitted with your inquiry.  The
powder, put up in retail packets, is composed of clay mined from a volcanic seam
in Australia.  The Arumpo Sports powder is used to absorb moisture on the skin.
The applicable subheading for the Arumpo Sports Powder will be
3304.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Powders, whether or not compresses: Other.  The rate of duty will
be 1 percent ad valorem.
Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane,
Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division