CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C89853
Mr. Michael J. Colonna
JB&S Lees Inc.
4 Edison Place
Fairfield, NJ 07004-3501
RE:	The tariff classification of steel strip from England.
Dear Mr. Colonna:
In your letter dated June 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The product to be imported is cold-rolled alloy steel strip with a bright
(not polished) surface finish.  Two different grades of alloy steel will be used
in the manufacture of the strip material.  The strip will range from 0.020 inch
to 0.063 inch in thickness and from 1/2 inch to 3 inches in width.
The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled alloy steel strip will be
7226.92.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than
600 mm, other, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), other, of a
width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm, other.  The rate of
duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division