CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C89736
Ms. Wanda Moreau
Anoma(North America)Corporation
16099 N. 82nd Street
Unit #B-5
Scottsdale, Az 85260
RE:	The tariff classification of telephone parts from Taiwan, China and
Thailand
Dear Ms. Moreau:
In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise is descibed in your letter as telephone part number
A0619627 AD-7502D and telephone part number A0668241 AD-
9123. Samples were submitted. They are packaged in boxes which are marked with
"AC adaptor" and the part number. These parts have a standard adaptor design.

Part number A061927 only contains a transformer. Its primary rated voltage
and frequency is 110/117V AC and 50/60 Hz. Its       secondary output is rated
at 16V AC and 500 mA. It is designed to Northern Telecom's specifications for
use with its display         telephones.
Part number A0668241 is a rectifying power supply. It is designed to
Northern Telecom's specifications for use with its "B" series cordless
telephones. It is designed to provide a regulated output. It contains a
transformer, printed circuit board, diode, two capacitors and an IC. Its primary
rated voltage and frequency is 92/127V AC and 57/63 Hz. Its secondary output is
rated at 9V DC and 250 mA.
The applicable subheading for telephone part number A061927 will be
8504.31.4035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for "[o]ther transformers... [h]aving a power handling capacity less
than 40VA." The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for telephone part number A0668241  will be
8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for "[s]tatic converters: [f]or telecommunication apparatus." The rate
of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division