CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TA:352 C89615
Ms. Margaret Radosti
Folia
3010 Westchester Avenue
Purchase, New York 10577
RE: The tariff classification of 100% wool twill woven upholstery fabric
from United Kingdom.
Dear Ms. Radosti:
In your letter dated May 14, 1998 and resubmitted with additional
information on July 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as style "Harcourt-
Herringbone", is a 2X2 twill woven fabric characterized by a woven herringbone
design. It is composed of 100% carded wool and the fibers have been stocked
dyed in a variety of colors with variations of green and brown the most
prevalent colors. This fabric weighs approximately 340 g/m2 and will be
imported in 140 centimeter widths. The abrasion resistance of this fabric has
been tested using the Martindale method with a worsted wool fabric as the
abradant. The fabric averaged 30,500 cycles before fabric failure. This result
is consistent with requirements for light to medium duty domestic upholstery
use. The manufacturer of this product has stated that they manufacture only
upholstery fabrics and that this fabric has been designed for use in the
residential upholstery market. The importer has stated that this fabric will
only be marketed for use in upholstery trade.
The applicable subheading for the woven wool upholstery fabric will be
5111.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of carded fine animal hair,
containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other,
tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division