CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C89550
Mr. Ken Thwaites
Andrew Canada Inc.
606 Beech Street West
Whitby, Ontario, Canada L1N 5S2
RE:	The tariff classification of an antenna rotator from Canada.
Dear Mr. Thwaites:
In your letter dated June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The item is known as the "Kintec Model 1500 Rotator".  This rotator is a
portable mounting unit for a radar antenna.  It is designed specifically for a
radar antenna which is to be used for surveillance of air traffic and satellite
communications.  The rotator allows the antenna to be mounted and positioned for
the proper tracking of such information.
The applicable subheading for the Kintec Model 1500 Rotator will be
8529.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of
headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts
suitable for use therewith: Radar, radio navigational aid and radio remote
control ... Antennas.  The rate of duty will be Free by Law.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division