CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C89507
7208.51.0060; 7208.52.0000
Mr. Ross Rogers, Jr.
Balder & Company
P.O. Box 462
South Heights, Pennsylvania 15081
RE:	The tariff classification of flat-rolled steel from China.
Dear Mr. Rogers:
In your letter dated June 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling on certain steel products.
The flat-rolled, hot-rolled nonalloy steel will be imported both in coil
form and in cut lengths of 20, 40 and 50 feet.  The steel will measure over 600
mm in width and range from 1/4 inch to 1 inch in thickness.  The steel may or
may not be pickled.
The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled steel in coils which has been
pickled will be 7208.25.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for flat-
rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more,
hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than
hot-rolled, pickled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more, other.  The rate of duty
will be 3.1 percent
ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled steel in coils which has not
been pickled and which measures over 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.36.0060,
HTS, which provides for flat-
rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more,
hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than
hot-rolled, of a thickness exceeding
10 mm, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled steel in coils which has not
been pickled and which measures 4.75 mm up to 10 mm in thickness will be
7208.37.0060, HTS, which provides for flat-
rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more,
hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than
hot-rolled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more but not exceeding 10 mm, other.
The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled steel in cut lengths which
measures over 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.51.0060, HTS, which provides for
flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more,
hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked
than hot-rolled, of a thickness exceeding 10 mm, other, other.  The rate of duty
will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled steel in cut lengths which
measures 4.75 mm up to 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.52.0000, HTS, which
provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600
mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not
further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more but not
exceeding 10 mm.  The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
You ask whether there are any import restrictions on these products.  In
October of 1997, the Department of Commerce and the Government of the People's
Republic of China (PRC) signed an agreement suspending the antidumping
investigation of certain cut-to-length carbon steel plate from the PRC and
established price floors and quantitative limitations on imports of these
products.  Attached is information on the products covered by these agreements
and licensing requirements for importing these products.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division