CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C89475
Mr. David Lombard
DavyLu Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 720102
San Jose, CA  95172-0102
RE:	The tariff classification of a nylon shopping bag from China.
Dear Mr. Lombard:
In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling
for a nylon shopping bag.
The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "key chain
that holds a carry sac", is a nylon shopping       bag which can be folded
compact into an attached pouch.  The bag measures approximately 16 inches wide
by 18 inches high.
The applicable subheading for the shopping bag of nylon will be
4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile
materials, other, of man-made fibers, other.  The duty rate will be 19 percent
ad valorem.
The shopping bag falls within textile category designation 670.  Based upon
international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota
and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
 If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-
5893.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division